Cetyl Alcohol

A C16 fatty alcohol in the form of a waxy flake or power that is also known as Palmityl Alcohol and 1-Hexadecanol. Cetyl Alcohol is typically used in cosmetic formulations, selective shampoos and as a feedstock for surfactant manufacturing.

Features:

  • Non-regulated.
  • Solid flake at room temperature.

Packaging:

Cetyl Alcohol is available in bulk and 20kg bags.

Safety:

Please consult the SDS on Cetyl Alcohol before use.

   

Web Design Company & Internet Marketing Firm: Exclaim